4th Azerbaijan International
Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition
BIHE, the annual Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, began 22 September, in the new Baku Expo Center. Two exhibitions are taking place alongside BIHE: Beauty Azerbaijan and Stomatology Azerbaijan.
The opening ceremony was attended by Azerbaijans Deputy Minister of Health, Mr. Elsever Agayev; State National Minister of Turkey, Mr. Faruk Nafiz Özak; President of the Dental Association of Azerbaijan, Ms. Rena Aliyeva; Director of Iteca Caspian LLC, Mr. Farid Mamedov; and other official persons and guests.
In his welcome, Mr. Agayev commented on the fact that each year the number of companies at the exhibition increases. We are very encouraged by the fact that today the exhibition is being held in a new exhibition complex, Baku Expo Center, which complies with all modern requirements. Azerbaijans healthcare sector is on the rise, and new hospitals and diagnostic centres are built. They require modern equipment, and I must say that this exhibition can help bring new medical products and technologies to the Azerbaijani market. I would like to thank Iteca Caspian for organising this healthcare exhibition over many years, the development of which continues to please us. I would also like to announce that next year, at about this same time, Baku will host a meeting of health ministers, which will be attended by ministers from over 30 countries.
Mr. Özak said: I am very happy to be here and participate in this wonderful event. Azerbaijan and Turkey have successfully cooperated with each other and I am glad that about 10 Turkish companies are taking part in the exhibition. I wish everyone success, and I hope the show continues to grow.
In her welcome, Ms. Aliyeva urged all medical and, in particular, dental professionals to visit the exhibition. A bit of medical literature is not enough to keep abreast of innovations and inventions in this field. At this exhibition you can see all the new products in action and get detailed advice from specialists.
Mr. Mamedov welcomed all those present and thanked the Dental Association of Azerbaijan, National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and all the partners: I especially want to thank the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan, whose support over the past 16 years has contributed to the organisation BIHE.
After the opening ceremony there was a VIP tour of the exhibition.
BIHE 2010 features over 105 companies from 19 countries, including: Azerbaijan, Russia, Germany, Iran and others. This year, the number of exhibitors has increased by 15% against last year. Local manufacturers and distributors account for 40% of the total area at the exhibition. The exhibition includes the following sectors: medical and laboratory equipment, equipment and furniture for pharmacies and medical institutions, pharmaceutical products, and hygiene and disinfection products.
The Bavarian National Stand, whose participation has been organised with the support of the Bavarian Ministry for Economic Affairs, Transport and Technology, is taking part in the exhibition for the first time. German companies will present modern medical equipment, implants, orthopaedic products and means of disinfection.
A wide range of medicines will be presented by pharmaceutical companies from Belarus, Russia, Ukraine and other countries.
The first day of the show featured consultations and training sessions. Video monitors displayed dental examinations of patients, and dental implant procedures. The stands at Beauty Azerbaijan stood out with their refinement and fragrance, attracting the female half of the visitors, amongst whom there were a lot of volunteers to be the first to try therapeutic masks, creams and other products.
The exhibitors actively participated in the Innovation Zone, which the organisers launched at BIHE. The project allows participating companies to more extensively demonstrate new and original products, technologies and services at the exhibition. The stands with bright yellow badges attracted the attention of visitors and specialists, especially those who came to the exhibition to learn about new technologies or purchase new equipment. The Innovation Zone catalogues, which are distributed at the exhibition, have proved popular.
The exhibitions are accompanied by an extensive business program. The 16th International Research and Practical Conference Current dentistry issues in the light of global achievements will take place tomorrow, and on 24 September Baku Expo Center will host a conference on aesthetic medicine, timed to coincide with the Beauty Azerbaijan exhibition.
So, the first day has shown that BIHE is an important event for those who care about their health and help to protect it. The exhibition runs until 24 September.