The annual Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, BIHE 2012, opened in Baku. Since its establishment it has been supported by the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic, and also by the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association (ASA), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
The official opening ceremony was attended by Elsevar Agaev, Deputy Minister for Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Rena Aliyeva, President of the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association (ASA); Farid Mammadov, the Executive Director of Iteca Caspian LLC; and ambassadors from foreign countries, participants, visitors and numerous media representatives.
In his speech at the opening ceremony, Elsevar Agaev observed that, A lot of attention is paid to health in Azerbaijan over the past seven years, 450 health care facilities and diagnostic and treatment centers have been built or refurbished, of which 300 are in regions of Azerbaijan. A number of government programmes in the field of medicine and health have contributed to the expansion of the material and technical facilities of the healthcare system, creating a need for modern medical equipment and the latest pharmaceutical products. Special attention is paid to training; physicians are certified to European standards. Against this backdrop, the holding of specialist medical exhibitions is very important. At this exhibition, increasing interest in cooperating with Azerbaijani hospitals is shown by international companies each year, the number of participants grows, and ever more meetings and conversations take place among industry professionals.
President of the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association (ASA), Rena Aliyeva noted that dentistry has always been one of the leading sectors of healthcare, and the sector most responsive to the modern achievements of science and technology. The importance of BIHE and Stomatology Azerbaijan 2012 is undeniable. As the largest health care exhibitions in the region, they have confirmed their high status for many years and this is proven by the growing number of exhibitors and visitors.
Farid Mammadov, Executive Director of Iteca Caspian, thanked the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan for supporting the exhibition, and said that this year 107 participants from 16 countries were participating. The participants include companies from Azerbaijan, Belgium, Russia, Iran, Belarus, Turkey and Bangladesh. Forty per cent of the exhibitors at BIHE are domestic companies and 60% are from other countries.
At the exhibition, visitors can discover the latest technologies in medicine, and browse a wide range of medical goods and services, medical and laboratory equipment, pharmaceuticals, disinfectants, orthopaedic products, medical furniture, and IT software for clinics from leading manufacturers.
A special feature of BIHE 2012 is a comprehensive display of clinical facilities. Turkish representatives have shown great interest in this section and, thus, there are five therapeutic and diagnostic centres from Turkey represented at the exhibition. The stand of the Turkish Foreign Economic Relations Board, whose members include many Turkish hospitals, is also involved in the exhibition for the first time. Healthcare Belgium, an organization responsible for international coordination with leading Belgian hospitals, is also participating in the exhibition for the first time this year.
Industry professionals and regular visitors will be able to meet with the representatives of state medical institutions and organizations, manufacturers of medical products, medical practitioners and industry specialists in the exhibition halls.
The high status of the exhibition is supported by its compliance with international standards, as shown by the seal of approval it has been awarded by the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI), which BIHE has achieved for the past six years.
The 7th Azerbaijan International Stomatology Exhibition, Stomatology Azerbaijan 2012, and the 6th Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2012, will be held parallel to BIHE, from 27 to 29 September.
The general sponsor of the exhibition is HB Co Ltd. The exhibition is organized by Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner, ITE Group plc. The partners of international exhibitions in 2012 are Nar Mobile (as the Communications Partner), AZAL (as the Official Aicarrier), Hilton Baku and Caucasus Point Hotels (as the Official Hotels), and Greenwich Travel Club (as the Official Tour Operator).